Jump to content


Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, my lurker friend!

Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, an unparalleled Subaru community full of the greatest Subaru gurus and modders on the planet! We offer technical information and discussion about all things Subaru, the best and most popular all wheel drive vehicles ever created.

We offer all this information for free to everyone, even lurkers like you! All we ask in return is that you sign up and give back some of what you get out - without our awesome registered users none of this would be possible! Plus, you get way more great stuff as a member! Lurk to lose, participate to WIN*!
  • Say hello and join the conversation
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Classifieds with all sorts of Subaru goodies
  • Photo hosting in our gallery
  • Meet other cool people with cool cars
Seriously, what are you waiting for? Make your life more fulfilling and join today! You and your Subaru won't regret it, we guarantee** it.

* The joy of participation and being generally awesome constitutes winning
** Not an actual guarantee, but seriously, you probably won't regret it!

Serving the Subaru Community since May 18th, 1998!

Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

2002 Impreza timing-belt tooth count


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 15 November 2010 - 03:46 PM

Does anybody know, for sure, what the correct tooth-count is on my 2002 Impreza Outack 2.5 SOHC?

Right now - the passenger-side cam sprocket to crank-sprocket is 48 teeth. The driver's side cam sprocket to crank-gear is 44 1/2 teeth.
This does not seem to agree with any info I've found so far on the web.

New belt is a Cloyes B307 and says "223 teeth" on the box. The old Subaru belt I took off no longer has any marks on it, to compare with.

#2 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 15 November 2010 - 05:04 PM

Info I have says 46.8 teeth to passenger side, 43.7 to driver's.

#3 nipper

nipper

    Semi Elite Master of the

  • Members
  • 17,947 posts
  • Long Island NY

Posted 15 November 2010 - 05:10 PM

Just go by the timing marks. Tooth count is useless, as how do you use 0.8, 0.7, 0.5 inch teeth.

#4 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 15 November 2010 - 05:21 PM

Just go by the timing marks. Tooth count is useless, as how do you use 0.8, 0.7, 0.5 inch teeth.


Where ARE the timing marks?

Crank gear is no problem since gear is marked and so is the engine-block.

Driver's side cam gear also no problem since gear is marked and so is the plastic timing cover behind it.

But with the passenger-side cam gear - there's no mark on the engine to line it up with mark on the gear. Should it point straight up?

#5 Tahoe Subaru

Tahoe Subaru

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Lake Tahoe

Posted 15 November 2010 - 05:36 PM

the impreza and legacy take different belts. I believe yours takes a 304 not the 307. I think they are the same except for tooth profile.

my manual says 44 and 40.5

Attached Files


Edited by Tahoe Subaru, 15 November 2010 - 06:12 PM.


#6 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 15 November 2010 - 05:40 PM

[...]But with the passenger-side cam gear - there's no mark on the engine to line it up with mark on the gear. Should it point straight up?

See attachment -- © is mark on cam sprocket, (d) is matching surface on cylinder head

Attached Files



#7 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 15 November 2010 - 06:00 PM

the impreza and legacy take different belts. I believe yours takes a 304 not the 307. I think they are the same except for tooth profile.

Agreed -- the parts lookup at http://www.cloyes.com/default.aspx? tabid=378 results in:
B304 Engine Timing Belt Subaru Impreza (Car) 2002 2.5L H4 2458cc; EJ251 Desig.; SOHC

#8 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 15 November 2010 - 06:02 PM

Just go by the timing marks. Tooth count is useless, as how do you use 0.8, 0.7, 0.5 inch teeth.

Guesstimation. :)

#9 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 15 November 2010 - 07:31 PM

See attachment -- © is mark on cam sprocket, (d) is matching surface on cylinder head


Thanks - that's how I have it now. Will repost tomorrow after I run it.

Note - tooth count with all marks where they ought to be does not match what others have posted. Pass-side-cam to crank-gear is 48 teeth. Driver's side cam-gear to crank gear is 44 1/2 teeth.

The numbers others posted matches a 2001 2.2, but not my 2002 2.5.

I'm sitting here with a magnifying glass on the original belt, and I can now just barely see the old OEM marks. It too is spaced 48 teeth (pass) and 44 1/2 teeth (driver's side).

Hopefully this will fix it.

About the teeth-count others have posted. Are those numbers from official Subaru manuals for 2.5s, or are they from aftermarket manuals? I'm just trying to sort out this tooth-count thing. I've found several others on forums with 2.5s who say their tooth count is the same as mine seems to be. Again - seems mine should be 48 and 44.5. Not the 47/43.5 others have mentioned.

#10 Tahoe Subaru

Tahoe Subaru

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Lake Tahoe

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:00 PM

I have a used belt also. (03 2.5) I came up with 47 and 44 (could be 43.5 as the mark is somewhat on the tooth) that's teeth between the marks. starting at the crank mark

thats the 307 belt. the impreza takes the 304 belt. I don't know what problems you will run into running the wrong belt.

Edited by Tahoe Subaru, 15 November 2010 - 09:15 PM.


#11 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:09 PM

The tooth count I gave in post #2 is from the factory manual, but if that doesn't seem to align, do what you have to.

On the other hand, the 307 belt is the wrong one, according to Cloyes, it should be the 304. See the link in post #7.

#12 Tahoe Subaru

Tahoe Subaru

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Lake Tahoe

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:28 PM

my manual is the factory also. I guess it wasn't updated. I believe its 43.5 as the crank starts in a valley and end on a tooth at the cam. and 47 as it starts and ends in a valley.

#13 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 16 November 2010 - 03:53 PM

the impreza and legacy take different belts. I believe yours takes a 304 not the 307. I think they are the same except for tooth profile.

my manual says 44 and 40.5


"Nope" to both - at least in my situation.

I called Subaru tech, and Cloyes, and Gates. The two belts - Cloyes B304 and B307 are exactly the same in regard to fit. B304 is "standard duty OEM" and B307 is "heavy duty" kevlar. Cloyes tech told me they make the cheaper B304 themselves, but they buy the better B307 kevlar belt from Germany.

B304 Cloyes is equal to Subaru # 13028AA181
B307 Cloyes is equal to Subaru # 13028AA21A

Both are 223 teeth, 1 1/16" wide, and 70 1/4" long.

My car's original OEM belt from the factory was the 13028AA181 belt, i.e. the cheaper belt. Now I have the supposedly more durable kevlar version.

Note also that absolutely, beyond any doubt - tooth count is not what others have posted. From passenger-side cam to crank-sprocket is 48 teeth. From driver's-side cam to crank-sprocket is 44 1/2 teeth.
I took it back apart and installed this way and it now runs perfect. Note also that I closely inspected the original old belt and it has timing marks spaced at this same 48 and 44 1/2 spacing.




#14 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 16 November 2010 - 04:20 PM

Just as another point of reference, read this entire thread (both pages):
http://www.ultimates...ead.php?t=93767

#15 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:30 PM

Just as another point of reference, read this entire thread (both pages):
http://www.ultimates...ead.php?t=93767


Yes, I've read through all that as well as from other sources. I'm not sure what to believe. Most of the forth-digit VIN code stuff is for Outbacks only.

If the teeth are actually different, how come the cam sprockets for engines with either belt are the same part #s 1999 to 2009?

Also Subara now lists the same belt for all Impreza 2.5 SOHC engines 1999 to 2010. # 13028AA231


#16 jdemaris

jdemaris

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • New York

Posted 20 November 2010 - 07:05 PM

Just as another point of reference, read this entire thread (both pages):
http://www.ultimates...ead.php?t=93767


Second-guessing myself , I pulled it all part again. Took out the the B307 belt and put in a B304. After very close inspection - they are 100% exactly the same in regard to fit, width, length, and tooth shape.

Attached Files



#17 OB99W

OB99W

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 3,315 posts
  • Ithaca

Posted 21 November 2010 - 06:53 AM

Thanks for posting the pictures. It does appear that the fit is the same, at least for the particular manufacturers. Since some companies apparently claim differences other than longevity, and some forum members have reported such differences, it begs the question as to why. The Cloyes belts apparently fit well in your application, so for them it seems either the 304 or 307 is acceptable.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users