Jump to content


Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, my lurker friend!

Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, an unparalleled Subaru community full of the greatest Subaru gurus and modders on the planet! We offer technical information and discussion about all things Subaru, the best and most popular all wheel drive vehicles ever created.

We offer all this information for free to everyone, even lurkers like you! All we ask in return is that you sign up and give back some of what you get out - without our awesome registered users none of this would be possible! Plus, you get way more great stuff as a member! Lurk to lose, participate to WIN*!
  • Say hello and join the conversation
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Classifieds with all sorts of Subaru goodies
  • Photo hosting in our gallery
  • Meet other cool people with cool cars
Seriously, what are you waiting for? Make your life more fulfilling and join today! You and your Subaru won't regret it, we guarantee** it.

* The joy of participation and being generally awesome constitutes winning
** Not an actual guarantee, but seriously, you probably won't regret it!

Serving the Subaru Community since May 18th, 1998!

Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

wanted info on how to break down a vin#?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 18 May 2004 - 05:57 PM

here is the vin#16am41***502965, i got the engine from this wagon but i want to know if it is a gl or what? can anybody tell from the vin? thnx again :)

#2 GeneralDisorder

GeneralDisorder

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 20,280 posts
  • Portland

Posted 18 May 2004 - 06:23 PM

Well - since the word filter jacked up your post, all I can tell you is that it's a 1.8 station wagon.

Why does it matter if it's a GL or not? I'm confused....

GD

#3 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 18 May 2004 - 09:21 PM

it really doesnt matter gd just wanted to know for myself no biggie. thnx

#4 MorganM

MorganM

    Do you Subaru?

  • Members
  • 8,390 posts
  • TwinCities

Posted 19 May 2004 - 12:53 AM

the J is for Japan :D

#5 Flow

Flow

    Eat, Live, Breath Subaru

  • Members
  • 257 posts
  • Roy

Posted 19 May 2004 - 09:28 AM

http://www.corkysroc.../images/VIN.bmp

#6 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 19 May 2004 - 11:52 AM

ok dusty ur post shows 17 digits, mine only has 15 see if u can make heads or tails of it if u would cause i cant thnx.

my #`s are 16am41gaf502965 and the letters gaf r reversed cause the site wont let me spell it in the real order it thinks i`am trying to enter some profanity:rolleyes: f-a-g

#7 GeneralDisorder

GeneralDisorder

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 20,280 posts
  • Portland

Posted 19 May 2004 - 12:08 PM

You are missing the first two digits - at least from what I can tell. That was what I based my original analysis on.

GD

#8 Qman

Qman

    Happiness is... no lag!!

  • Moderator
  • 11,119 posts
  • Sumner

Posted 19 May 2004 - 02:03 PM

I believe you have the engine number off the bellhousing, and the number is from a EA81 motor, which may not translate with an EA82 manual. I'll take a peak at a manual.

#9 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 19 May 2004 - 04:50 PM

hey guys now u see why im ****fused, that is the vin#off the title and not the title # u got me that why i posted.well if anybody figures it out let me know and thnx for the replies so far.

#10 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 19 May 2004 - 04:51 PM

hey thats funny it wouldnt even let me say c-u-n-tfused in my earlier post:grin:

#11 GeneralDisorder

GeneralDisorder

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 20,280 posts
  • Portland

Posted 19 May 2004 - 05:28 PM

If you read it as if you are missing the first two digits, then you have a:

1980 EA81 Wagon

The chart above is WRONG according to my 1980 FSM. That chart up there says the G in "f-a-g" is an indicator of the transmission, but it's actually an indicator of the plant of origin. There is also a G in the example in my FSM...

Now - cross-refenceing that information with the models availible in 1980, the only EA81 based wagon that year was a GL Automatic, so now you have and engine from a:

1980 EA81 Wagon GL Automatic.

Which, BTW, means you have the small valve heads. The intake valves got bigger on all EA81's from 83-89, yeilding a bit more HP.

GD

#12 Flow

Flow

    Eat, Live, Breath Subaru

  • Members
  • 257 posts
  • Roy

Posted 19 May 2004 - 05:47 PM

Just passing along info on Vin#'s that I've come across. With all the asterisks and stuff in the original post I thought it was a typo. If it doesn't help you then disregard and best of luck in your search for the correct info.

#13 GeneralDisorder

GeneralDisorder

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 20,280 posts
  • Portland

Posted 19 May 2004 - 08:11 PM

Not your fault Flow - absolutely an incorrectly printed document. The picture you provided claims to work on 1980 models, but is not fully accurate for that year. No one blame's you, and it's good that we now know it's wrong. Thanks for shareing!

GD

#14 beachbum

beachbum

    Subaru Fanatic!

  • Members
  • 431 posts
  • st.pete,fl

Posted 19 May 2004 - 10:23 PM

ok gd and all else i think its official i was the proud owner of a 80 gl automatic,thnx for all ur help and sorry about the #`s but thats what the title said thats what started all this:brow: later guys and thnx again




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users