Jump to content


Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, my lurker friend!

Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, an unparalleled Subaru community full of the greatest Subaru gurus and modders on the planet! We offer technical information and discussion about all things Subaru, the best and most popular all wheel drive vehicles ever created.

We offer all this information for free to everyone, even lurkers like you! All we ask in return is that you sign up and give back some of what you get out - without our awesome registered users none of this would be possible! Plus, you get way more great stuff as a member! Lurk to lose, participate to WIN*!
  • Say hello and join the conversation
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Classifieds with all sorts of Subaru goodies
  • Photo hosting in our gallery
  • Meet other cool people with cool cars
Seriously, what are you waiting for? Make your life more fulfilling and join today! You and your Subaru won't regret it, we guarantee** it.

* The joy of participation and being generally awesome constitutes winning
** Not an actual guarantee, but seriously, you probably won't regret it!

Serving the Subaru Community since May 18th, 1998!

Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo

Getting Old


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 21 June 2005 - 01:28 PM

My DSL Modem is getting old and not connecting to the internet all the time. Recently it is getting worst, last night I was only successful connecting once out of ten trys. Anyway, looks like I'll be on dial up for awhile until they can set up my phone line for the new modem (they say up to 10 days).

I put this here because 5 hours ago I submitted a similar post in Off Topic, but it hasn't shown up there yet. That is BS that it takes that long to go through the checkers.

#2 All_talk

All_talk

    1000+ Super USER!

  • Members
  • 1,093 posts
  • Thorp (Ellensburg)

Posted 21 June 2005 - 02:12 PM

And I thought this was going to be about you over doing it and getting hurt building the new shop. :lol:

Dial up SUCKS... poor ba$tard.

Gary

P.S. yeah, post approval in OT can take a while, but I try and remember that the mods have lives (or at least back away from the keyboard to wrench on there Subes).

#3 felipe01forester

felipe01forester

    USMB is life!

  • Members
  • 160 posts
  • Boston,

Posted 21 June 2005 - 06:27 PM

I feel your pain. I know how bad it is to be on dialup. When I had AOHell, I once tried to connect and it took me 27 times. SBC Yahoo DSL rocks!

#4 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 22 June 2005 - 01:12 PM

P.S. yeah, post approval in OT can take a while, but I try and remember that the mods have lives (or at least back away from the keyboard to wrench on there Subes).

Well over 24 hours later and it still isn't there in OT.

#5 MorganM

MorganM

    Do you Subaru?

  • Members
  • 8,390 posts
  • TwinCities

Posted 22 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Do you happen to use a Cisco 675 DSL router?

#6 Qman

Qman

    Happiness is... no lag!!

  • Moderator
  • 11,119 posts
  • Sumner

Posted 22 June 2005 - 02:08 PM

...I put this here because 5 hours ago I submitted a similar post in Off Topic, but it hasn't shown up there yet. That is BS that it takes that long to go through the checkers.


You put this here because you are impatient.

It was visible when I logged on at 7:00am.

#7 chef_tim

chef_tim

    Romans 5:8

  • Members
  • 4,780 posts
  • Renner, SD

Posted 22 June 2005 - 03:51 PM

You put this here because you are impatient.

It was visible when I logged on at 7:00am.


Confucius say:"Dial up will teach man patience or man will languish waiting on OT posts".:lol:

#8 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 22 June 2005 - 04:30 PM

You put this here because you are impatient.

It was visible when I logged on at 7:00am.

Is that because you approved it? It is BS that it take 25 1/2 hours to get a post in OT. Maybe I should become a moderator so that I can approve my own.

I put it here because I knew I could get it posted quickly incase someone was wondering why I didn't contact them.

#9 TheSubaruJunkie

TheSubaruJunkie

    I'M BAAAAAACK!

  • Members
  • 1,921 posts
  • Sacramento

Posted 22 June 2005 - 05:27 PM

I have caleb on my contact list and he is probably getting mad at me for IM'ing him every time I post on the OT.

DSL sucks. Have you had any static on your home phone recently? If your far from the central office or anything has tampered with your lines... it could cause problems with the connecting of your DSL modem. Replacing it should help you pinpoint the problem.

I would suggest running a line directly from your Telephone Box to wherever the modem will be sitting. Make sure the connections in your phone box havent gotten wet or corroded, and that will ensure the modem has the cleanest signal to the outside world.

DSL is very picky in the way it communicates and shares your phone line. Cable internet is a different subject, and if you can get it in the area i'd suggest it. I pay more for cable than I would DSL, but Im also on more with 0 interuptions (and its faster).

Next upgrade will be to fiber. Phone/TV & 10mbit internet through the same pipe, all digital and will end up being cheaper in the long run.

-Brian

#10 MorganM

MorganM

    Do you Subaru?

  • Members
  • 8,390 posts
  • TwinCities

Posted 22 June 2005 - 05:33 PM

DSL rules! I loved my DSL connection more than cable internet :)

#11 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 22 June 2005 - 07:26 PM

I have caleb on my contact list and he is probably getting mad at me for IM'ing him every time I post on the OT.

DSL sucks. Have you had any static on your home phone recently? If your far from the central office or anything has tampered with your lines... it could cause problems with the connecting of your DSL modem. Replacing it should help you pinpoint the problem.

I would suggest running a line directly from your Telephone Box to wherever the modem will be sitting. Make sure the connections in your phone box havent gotten wet or corroded, and that will ensure the modem has the cleanest signal to the outside world.

DSL is very picky in the way it communicates and shares your phone line. Cable internet is a different subject, and if you can get it in the area i'd suggest it. I pay more for cable than I would DSL, but Im also on more with 0 interuptions (and its faster).

Next upgrade will be to fiber. Phone/TV & 10mbit internet through the same pipe, all digital and will end up being cheaper in the long run.

-Brian

No static on the phone lines, I am only 8000 feet from where the DSL controller for my line is, the is well within the 15000 feet requirement. It was an old modem, they gave me a temporary modem, and it works just fine. I'm getting switched to a newer style modem that is suppose to be faster then the one that I have. The new one is a fiber optic modem.

#12 Qman

Qman

    Happiness is... no lag!!

  • Moderator
  • 11,119 posts
  • Sumner

Posted 22 June 2005 - 08:48 PM

Is that because you approved it? It is BS that it take 25 1/2 hours to get a post in OT. Maybe I should become a moderator so that I can approve my own.

I put it here because I knew I could get it posted quickly incase someone was wondering why I didn't contact them.


No, I didn't approve it, someone else did. Unfortunately, we don't get paid to this and most of us do other things besides sit on line every hour every day. Heck, once in a while I even sleep! :eek:

#13 edrach

edrach

    RIP 6/28/14

  • Members
  • 12,326 posts
  • Bothell, WA

Posted 22 June 2005 - 11:09 PM

I would suggest running a line directly from your Telephone Box to wherever the modem will be sitting. Make sure the connections in your phone box havent gotten wet or corroded, and that will ensure the modem has the cleanest signal to the outside world.

-Brian

I'm with Junkie on this. If you haven't wired your home to best advantage for DSL you can be hurting yourself. Back in W'ville when I had DSL I pre-wired my modem outlet with a dedicated Cat5 line (Cat5e wasn't available then). If you use the existing house lines you are subject to every internal connection (as well as who knows what cable was used to make the connection in the first place) between the box outside and the final receptacle you use for your DSL modem. I just ran one continuous unbroken Cat5 cable back to the incoming 'phone box and left about 3 feet for the cable guy to use in connecting the DSL. If I remember correctly, you just need to hook up the blue and blue/wht wires to the receptacle (I found my directions on www.dslreports.com). The 2nd advantage to this is you don't need to use those silly little isolation transformers on every phone you have in the house. We had 7 separate phones in the old place; turns out you can't use more than 4 of those little transformers (according to the DSL guy) so having a dedicated line avoids this hassle as well as having the freedom to add/move telephones within your home as you see fit. I realize that I'm telling all this to a pretty sharp electrical engineer, but I can't help myself!

#14 Turbone

Turbone

    The Original Rob

  • Moderator
  • 12,105 posts
  • WA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 02:13 AM

You know, I would love to have DSL or Cable. And for the amount of time I spend on the Net, I should have it. But I cant justify the cost, I need to spend my $ else where. At around $50 a month, that adds up quick.

#15 TomRhere

TomRhere

    Certified BRAT nut!!!

  • Members
  • 3,956 posts
  • Hillsdale, Mi. USA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 04:39 AM

You know, I would love to have DSL or Cable. And for the amount of time I spend on the Net, I should have it. But I cant justify the cost, I need to spend my $ else where. At around $50 a month, that adds up quick.


The Wife had the same line of thought as you do, costs to much. But after going thru a half dozen dial-up providers, she finally got us switched to Yahoo DSL, she be happy now. I quote her here, "I should have my @$$ kicked for not doing this sooner".

Hmmm, learn something new everyday. Didn't know you could only use 4 of those filter things. I have ran all new phone lines thru the house, maybe I should go with a dedicated line here too, sounds like a good idea to me.

#16 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 07:02 AM

I'll probably only have the dial up a few days, so I'm not going to run a line for the outside box, but thanks for the idea.

I guess if I want to post anything in OT from now on I eitehr need to pay someone to approve it, or e-mail every moderator every half hour until it does get approved.

Gee Ken, you mean that you have another life besides the board????? :lol:

#17 edrach

edrach

    RIP 6/28/14

  • Members
  • 12,326 posts
  • Bothell, WA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 08:38 AM

Interesting. I have basic cable with internet added. If I remember correctly, I'm paying $45/month for that. In addition I use Vonage VoIP for my telephone service for $25/month, so I'm spending about $70/month for everything. I used to pay Verizon about $65/month just for telephone service and another $30/month for the DSL. I figure I'm about $25/month cheaper this way.

You know, I would love to have DSL or Cable. And for the amount of time I spend on the Net, I should have it. But I cant justify the cost, I need to spend my $ else where. At around $50 a month, that adds up quick.



#18 edrach

edrach

    RIP 6/28/14

  • Members
  • 12,326 posts
  • Bothell, WA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 08:46 AM

Hmmm, learn something new everyday. Didn't know you could only use 4 of those filter things. I have ran all new phone lines thru the house, maybe I should go with a dedicated line here too, sounds like a good idea to me.

I learned about the 4 transformers when I had DSL installed at my Woodinville home. I called Verizon On-line (the DSL company, not the 'phone company) to request more transformers since I didn't have enough for all the 'phones in the house with the basic install kit they sent out. When I asked what I do with so many phones, the DSL guy suggested running the dedicated line as the only way to make get around the 4 transformer limitation. After running the dedicated line I called Verizon (the 'phone company) to hook up the line at the outside box; they wanted to charge me $125 to come do that and I had to wait 10 days to get them to come out for a "non-emergency" call. Then I called Verizon (the DSL company) and explained I have a DSL line to hook up. They sent a guy to do it in 3 days and there was no charge since it came with the DSL installation that I had already paid for. So be careful who you call; the name may be the same but they are really separate companies (or at least they should be---but that's another long story).

There's an excellent write-up on inside wiring at http://www.dslreport.../8. Home wiring
There's even a section on how to hook up the DSL at the outside box that I found last night, but can't find this morning. www.dslreports.com just has too much information.

#19 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 01:05 PM

Interesting. I have basic cable with internet added. If I remember correctly, I'm paying $45/month for that. In addition I use Vonage VoIP for my telephone service for $25/month, so I'm spending about $70/month for everything. I used to pay Verizon about $65/month just for telephone service and another $30/month for the DSL. I figure I'm about $25/month cheaper this way.

Isomedia has a plan that includes the phone line for $49.95, which is about half of what Ed use to pay.

#20 TheSubaruJunkie

TheSubaruJunkie

    I'M BAAAAAACK!

  • Members
  • 1,921 posts
  • Sacramento

Posted 23 June 2005 - 07:46 PM

I pay $70 a month just for my internet. Well, i do get basic cable, but you cant even call it cable. I have all the broadcast networks (fox, nbc etc.) plus about 4 Home Shopping channels, 7 indipendant local channels and 5 channels in languages other than english. But Im also paying extra for a "home network" package which increases my download speed to 4mbit and upload to 512kbit. Our modem is built into a wireless 4 port router, and Im running 3 computers all day and 1 on & off.

When I move im going fiber optics. I believe the package is alittle under $90 and includes phone, tv (150+ channels) & 10mbit internet.

DSL here is about $40/mo but you need to have a local telephone line (something I do not wish to have) and that is another $30 or so a month. And that is only for 1mbit download and 128kbit upload (yick). Plus DSL quality is dependant on the distance of your home and the integrity of the local phone network. Something Im not willing to deal with. Comcast came out and ran new coax from the box out front when they installed my modem 2 years ago. Only problems I have are when I dont pay my bill :)

-Brian

#21 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 06 July 2005 - 05:18 PM

I just got an e-mail telling me that sometime tomorrow they will be disconnecting my DSL on the 7th, then my ISP will put in a request for a new DSL with the newer configuration modem. They tell me that it might be up to 10 business days before I have DSL up again. I'm suppose to have a temporary dial-up access, so we'll see if I'm able to getting that connected after the disconnection of the old DSL. Either way I can access the net from work. This may be interesting with the show about a week away.

#22 edrach

edrach

    RIP 6/28/14

  • Members
  • 12,326 posts
  • Bothell, WA

Posted 06 July 2005 - 07:30 PM

They couldn't put in the order for the new system back on 6/21 when this all started? Annoying when they think they've got you by the short hairs. I remember when Verizon accidentally disconnected my DSL---their error, not mine---and it took them 30 days to hook me up again!!!! And that was with me "tactfully" suggesting they get their act in gear the whole time. Another reason I dropped Verizon when we moved. I don't miss them at all.

I just got an e-mail telling me that sometime tomorrow they will be disconnecting my DSL on the 7th, then my ISP will put in a request for a new DSL with the newer configuration modem. They tell me that it might be up to 10 business days before I have DSL up again. I'm suppose to have a temporary dial-up access, so we'll see if I'm able to getting that connected after the disconnection of the old DSL. Either way I can access the net from work. This may be interesting with the show about a week away.



#23 Dr. RX

Dr. RX

    Elite Master of the Subaru

  • Members
  • 9,984 posts
  • Sammamish, WA

Posted 06 July 2005 - 08:02 PM

They couldn't put in the order for the new system back on 6/21 when this all started? Annoying when they think they've got you by the short hairs. I remember when Verizon accidentally disconnected my DSL---their error, not mine---and it took them 30 days to hook me up again!!!! And that was with me "tactfully" suggesting they get their act in gear the whole time. Another reason I dropped Verizon when we moved. I don't miss them at all.

Ed, your's was Verizon working for Verizon, this is Verizon working for Isomedia. Yep, they can't put in an order until the old one has been disconnected. Isomedia and Verizon have been working together on this one, so I hope it goes smoothly.

#24 Turbone

Turbone

    The Original Rob

  • Moderator
  • 12,105 posts
  • WA

Posted 06 July 2005 - 10:31 PM

Hmmm, what did we all do before we had the Net? :rolleyes:
Qman had a interesting comment the other day when the Board was down.
"Lots of work getting done around here today"

#25 edrach

edrach

    RIP 6/28/14

  • Members
  • 12,326 posts
  • Bothell, WA

Posted 07 July 2005 - 01:25 AM

Come to think of it, it WAS a very productive 4th of July weekend. We got lots done........

Hmmm, what did we all do before we had the Net? :rolleyes:
Qman had a interesting comment the other day when the Board was down.
"Lots of work getting done around here today"






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users