Jump to content


Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, my lurker friend!

Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, an unparalleled Subaru community full of the greatest Subaru gurus and modders on the planet! We offer technical information and discussion about all things Subaru, the best and most popular all wheel drive vehicles ever created.

We offer all this information for free to everyone, even lurkers like you! All we ask in return is that you sign up and give back some of what you get out - without our awesome registered users none of this would be possible! Plus, you get way more great stuff as a member! Lurk to lose, participate to WIN*!
  • Say hello and join the conversation
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Classifieds with all sorts of Subaru goodies
  • Photo hosting in our gallery
  • Meet other cool people with cool cars
Seriously, what are you waiting for? Make your life more fulfilling and join today! You and your Subaru won't regret it, we guarantee** it.

* The joy of participation and being generally awesome constitutes winning
** Not an actual guarantee, but seriously, you probably won't regret it!

Serving the Subaru Community since May 18th, 1998!

Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

Idea on drilling flywheel


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Subaru_dude

Subaru_dude

    1000+ Super USER!

  • Members
  • 1,473 posts
  • Morristown, TN

Posted 09 July 2008 - 03:02 PM

Could I drill the symmetrical holes inbetween the a-symmetrical holes of the EA82 flywheel and just have it balanced? I talked to a couple machine shops and they said they wouldn't weld on an iron flywheel (acutally have no idea what my soob's is.. guessing iron).

I've also heard of grinding the existing holes with a Dremel to fit the symmetrical pattern. If anybody's done this... what # Dremel bit did you use?

#2 Numbchux

Numbchux

    EJ conversion addict

  • Members
  • 5,991 posts
  • Duluth, MN

Posted 09 July 2008 - 04:09 PM

Could I drill the symmetrical holes inbetween the a-symmetrical holes of the EA82 flywheel and just have it balanced? I talked to a couple machine shops and they said they wouldn't weld on an iron flywheel (acutally have no idea what my soob's is.. guessing iron).

I've also heard of grinding the existing holes with a Dremel to fit the symmetrical pattern. If anybody's done this... what # Dremel bit did you use?


the holes are not far enough apart to drill a new pattern between them

I don't know what number bit, but it was the smaller (~1/4" diameter) grind stone. I think I used up a couple of them.....but I've been running it for almost 35k miles with zero problems.

#3 Subaru_dude

Subaru_dude

    1000+ Super USER!

  • Members
  • 1,473 posts
  • Morristown, TN

Posted 09 July 2008 - 05:29 PM

the holes are not far enough apart to drill a new pattern between them

I don't know what number bit, but it was the smaller (~1/4" diameter) grind stone. I think I used up a couple of them.....but I've been running it for almost 35k miles with zero problems.


Alright good to know!! I will go buy a few of those stones. Thanks!!

#4 s'ko

s'ko

    RIP

  • Members
  • 1,722 posts
  • Los Angeles

Posted 09 July 2008 - 06:23 PM

I used this.
http://power-tools.h...ter-661359.aspx

Lasts a long time and cuts great

BW

#5 Subaru_dude

Subaru_dude

    1000+ Super USER!

  • Members
  • 1,473 posts
  • Morristown, TN

Posted 12 July 2008 - 08:55 PM

That dremel bit worked really well.

Posted Image Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users