Jump to content


Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, my lurker friend!

Welcome to Ultimate Subaru Message Board, an unparalleled Subaru community full of the greatest Subaru gurus and modders on the planet! We offer technical information and discussion about all things Subaru, the best and most popular all wheel drive vehicles ever created.

We offer all this information for free to everyone, even lurkers like you! All we ask in return is that you sign up and give back some of what you get out - without our awesome registered users none of this would be possible! Plus, you get way more great stuff as a member! Lurk to lose, participate to WIN*!
  • Say hello and join the conversation
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Classifieds with all sorts of Subaru goodies
  • Photo hosting in our gallery
  • Meet other cool people with cool cars
Seriously, what are you waiting for? Make your life more fulfilling and join today! You and your Subaru won't regret it, we guarantee** it.

* The joy of participation and being generally awesome constitutes winning
** Not an actual guarantee, but seriously, you probably won't regret it!

Serving the Subaru Community since May 18th, 1998!

Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

welding upside down! HOW?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Zefy

Zefy

    1000+ Super USER!

  • Members
  • 1,170 posts
  • Coquitlam B.C. Canada

Posted 02 July 2009 - 03:18 AM

alright it's a little harder than just a quick 'do this' answer but i would like to hear what people do when welding upside down.

i have a miller 175 GMAW welder. I use 0.023 wire with C25 on everything.

how do you adjust your welding style and settings?

i was told in a hurry to turn down the wire feed (therefor lowering the current). when i do that it looks like the wire just melts away into the tip as soon as it arcs. thicker wire to offset the melting and the slow wire feed perhaps? sacrifice penetration...?

discuss. :)

#2 RAYJAY

RAYJAY

    USMB Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts
  • UNION DALE

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:23 AM

over on mud's site


http://forum.ih8mud....ats-secret.html
i just do spot welds and keep filling it in

#3 3eyedwagon

3eyedwagon

    Build it, don't buy it!

  • Members
  • 708 posts
  • Apache Junction

Posted 02 July 2009 - 11:48 PM

I'm guessing from your information that you are using solid cored wire, with gas shielding. No internal shielding in the wire (aka Dual Shield). If you are using true GMAW wire, and not FCAW with a gas backing; I have to break it to you that this stuff was NEVER intended to be welded overhead. If you look at the roll of wire, it will clearly state to be used in postitions 1g, and maybe 2g. That means flat, and vertical, and the vertical is doubtful. GMAW is a shop wire, and just isn't designed to do that job.

The good news is that you "can" eventually weld overhead with it. It is just going to take some time, and practice. The most important thing you can do is develop a deeper push angle, meaning lay the tip of the gun flatter, or more parallel with the piece you are welding. Try to be about 50* from parallel with the work piece. This will prevent the molten metal from clogging you nozel. Also, crank a little more amperage, or reduce your wire speed. This will allow more wire stickout, and you will actually be arcing (welding) further away from the nozel. Trying to emphasize that wire stickout will help. By that I mean set the machine to where it is actually welding nice while your gun is further away from the steel, and then really pay attention to how close your nozel is to the metal. You are going to want to move quicker than you would when welding flat, as you will accumulate a convex puddle quicker because gravity. Try drawing little circles with the tip of the wire, and pushing out of the puddle the same way each time. That will allow your weld puddle to cool, while you are moving aways from it, then as you return to the puddle your weld will fuse your existing puddle, and what you have just done.

Other tips that would be helpful are to make sure the steel is very clean. GMAW REALLLY needs clean metal to work. You aren't running enough amps to burn through dirty crap like with other forms of welding, so cleanliness is extremely important. Also, when grinding the metal, you can't have the area being welded too coarse. It helps immensely, especialy overhead, and vertical. It is just that much easier for the steel to stick. Ground placement is also important. Place the gound away from you so that the current has to flow towards that ground. It helps on a molecular level to keep all that energy working in your favor.

Hope this helps, and good luck!

#4 Log1call

Log1call

    Eat, Live, Breath Subaru

  • Members
  • 280 posts
  • New Zealand

Posted 05 July 2009 - 07:58 PM

Good description.

#5 bratsrus1

bratsrus1

    Race car

  • Members
  • 1,285 posts
  • Selah Washington

Posted 05 July 2009 - 10:31 PM

Hi This is Jerry, i use a mirror and look in it been doing it over 30 years now. Thanks Jerry




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users