Jump to content
Ultimate Subaru Message Board

Recommended Posts

My brother just acquired a 1994 Legacy GT wagon, 2.2L, Manual, AWD. Any idea how many of these exist? He is going to fix it up and sell it, so we're also looking for what might be a reasonably price for it as well.

 

-matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To my knowledge these aren't all that rare. If you had a 91 turbo wagon with the LSD's then you might be looking at some more chedar. A friend of mine had a 94 Mi addition wagon and he couldn't sell it for $1,500.00 and that thing was loaded with all the toys.

 

It makes me happy that I only paid $700.00 for my 90 AWD wagon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually I'd say the 94 GT's are more rare, because they were an option pack you could get. I've definitely seen a lot more 91 turbos then 94 GT's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest jclay

I have that car, and i think there is one more on this board (craiggt perhaps?)

 

Cars101.com may have that kind of info...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone got any photo and build sheets on these early GTs, the first time the VIN shows a model GT is in 1996, but there is a note on the 1990 for the model code (7th place) the state after code number 5 + Legacy 'LS Special' (Options-GT, LT & NT). From 1996 on there is a code for a separate GT model. So like Josh said, it was an option package, not a model distinction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I stopped by cars101.com, and they had some good information as far as what was included in the GT package for the 1994. I think most notably is the "body kit" and the raised roof. I couldnt find any specific production numbers, but on a way old nasioc post someone said that of the 4 special legacy models in 1994, there were like 1000 awd and 900 fwd (thats not official though).

 

matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you go strictly by VIN, there is no model distinction for a GT in the Legacy line for 1994, that didn't shgow up until 1996, so the GT package was an option in 1994, not a model, so it would be very difficult to find production figures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can email SOA directly thru the website and if you ask nicely they can often provide specific production numbers for year/model/transmission type but not by color. It might take a while but they can do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The info provided by SOA on model #'s and options packs is unreliable for the first gen legacies. Not all dealers entered all the information from the vehicles when they sold them, so SOA is not going to have a clue as to exactly what was sold and what was not. My car is a prime example. The dealer didn't put any of the pertinent info in SOA's computer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The info provided by SOA on model #'s and options packs is unreliable for the first gen legacies. Not all dealers entered all the information from the vehicles when they sold them, so SOA is not going to have a clue as to exactly what was sold and what was not. My car is a prime example. The dealer didn't put any of the pertinent info in SOA's computer.

Hmmm, I was referring to production numbers, not dealer sales. The info I have been provided in the past for the Imprezas I owned was for the # of vehicles distributed to dealers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can email SOA directly thru the website and if you ask nicely they can often provide specific production numbers for year/model/transmission type but not by color. It might take a while but they can do it.
Yea, but if there was no model code for GT between 1990 to 1995, then how would you find out how many GT options were built?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yea, but if there was no model code for GT between 1990 to 1995, then how would you find out how many GT options were built?

Good point. It was just a suggestion to try find the info he wanted. Heed it or not, it's just my humble .02.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hmmm, I was referring to production numbers, not dealer sales. The info I have been provided in the past for the Imprezas I owned was for the # of vehicles distributed to dealers.

Doesn't matter....the info they have is incorrect. There's been several people that have emailed them about the turbo legacy prod. numbers, and they're completely and horribly incorrect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×