Jump to content
Ultimate Subaru Message Board
Sign in to follow this  
TahoeFerrari

'87 to '89 EA82 SPFI 2WD/4WD HP/TORQUE DIFFERENCES

Recommended Posts

According to engine specs on pp 3-4 TO 3-9 of "Chilton 1985-96 Repair Manual" (#64302)

for '87 to '89 1.8L SPFI engines,

 

2WD has 84 hp @ 5200 rpm and 101 ftlb torque @ 3200 while

 

4WD has 90 hp @ 5200 rpm and 101 ftlb torque @ 2800

 

Bore, stroke, valve diam., cam lift, etc. all appear to be the same, so what is the

difference in these engines??

 

1) Is cam profile different?

2) Is control module programmed differently?

3) Something in distributor (I know there's no vacuum advance, how 'bout

centrifugal adv. or something else?)

4) Something else?

 

(Beginning with '90 when all 1.8L SPFIs were AWD, power and torque are shown as

90 hp @ 5200 and 101 ftlb torque @ 2800 - same as pre '90 4WDs).

 

Reason I'm asking is that I just installed an engine + disty + complete TBInjection

from a 2WD '87 4 dr 5 spd in my '87 4WD 3 door d/r 5 spd and it seems to be somewhat stronger over 3000 rpm than it ever did with the original engine + disty + TBI - kind of confirming that the peak torque is being developed at higher rpms.

 

(I know, I know. Someone is probably going to tell me that the only diff is the ECU - which

is still the orig. 4WD unit - and thus my stronger performance is all imaginary!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot fo 3rd party books and manuals have info screwed up. I would only go by owner's manuals and factory (from SUBARU only) information for this stuff.

 

To my knowledge...SPFI across all years, regardless of 5spd/auto/2wd/4wd or any combination of those are all the same HP/TQ per RPM...and its somewhere between 85HP and 92HP...no idea on TQ...but that 101 fig sounds about right.

 

I know MPFI is 97hp and something like 105~110 tq...Turbo is 111hp@5200 for 85~86, 115hp@5500 for 87+ and both have 136 tq at 2800 rpm.

 

Mine.. :brow: ..234hp@5000 and 312tq@3500. :banana:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always thought they were all the same as well.

 

I always suspect 3rd party manuals, so I also just downloaded PDF of '89 FSM and it shows similar (but conflicting) info (pp 4-5 of sect 1-1) for 4 door spfi sedan:

 

2WD is 84 hp @ 5200 and 101 ftlb @ 2800

4WD is 90 hp @ 5200 and 101 ftlb @ 2800

 

but shows 90/5200 & 101/2800 for 2WD and 4WD spfi wagons on pp 10-11 of same section

and shows 90/5200 & 101/2800 for 2WD and 4WD spfi 3-doors on p 15.

 

Maybe that's why info in Chilton is wrong - it sounds like maybe '89 FSM is wrong for the 4 door 2WD as well.

 

Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×